Assam GT TET 2025 Question Paper Solution [Assam TET cum Recruitment GT Paper Answer key]

Assam GT TET 2025 Question Paper with Answers (19 Jan 2025). Download solved GT TET paper PDF and official answer key for Assam TET cum Recruitment.

Assam GT TET 2025 Question Paper with Answers, held on January 19, 2025, is now available for candidates preparing for the Assam Graduate Teacher (GT) recruitment examination. This solved paper provides a clear understanding of the latest exam pattern, question trends, difficulty level, and subject-wise weightage asked in the official test. Practicing this authentic question paper with accurate answers helps aspirants evaluate their preparation, identify weak areas, and improve accuracy and time management for upcoming TET or teacher recruitment exams in Assam.

Assam GT TET 2025 Question Paper Solution [Assam TET cum Recruitment GT Paper Answer key]

Assam GT TET 2025

1. When a few students have difficulty in understanding a concept, what must a teacher do? 

(A) Ask other children to explain to their peers in simpler language

(B) Use a variety of examples/illustrations from their life to explain the concept 

(C) Repeat the explanation many times till they understand 

(D) Change the topic and take a simpler one

Answer:-  (B) Use a variety of examples/illustrations from their life to explain the concept 

2. Which of the following is most important in creating a culture of learning at school? 

(A) Good facilities and infrastructure and range of freely available resources

(B) Strong relationships among learners, teachers, leaders and parent community

(C) Less workload for teachers with enough support for professional development

(D) Good salaries, facilities and performance-based bonus and clear job roles

Answer:- (B) Strong relationships among learners, teachers, leaders and parent community

3. During the Ahom era, if Sonowals were associated with Gold, Rupowals with Silver, then Tiruwals were associated with what? 

(A) Soldier 

(B) Elephant

(C) Boat

(D) Iron

Answer:- (D) Iron

4. Substitute the bold word in the given sentence with the correct option without changing the meaning : “He selected the books for the library “judiciously.” 

(A) legally

(B) impartially

(C) lawfully

(D) reasonably

Answer:- (D) reasonably

5. How can teachers assess creative thinking in students? 

(A) By conducting peer assessments 

(B) By observing student behaviour 

(C) Using project-based evaluations 

(D) Through standardized tests

Answer:- (C) Using project-based evaluations 

6. 8 boys and 15 girls can complete a work in 3 days, whereas 6 boys and 5 girls can complete the same work in 6 days. In how many days can one girl alone complete the same work? 

(A) 60 days 

(B) 75 days 

(C) 10 days 

(D) 25 days

Answer:- (B) 75 days 

7. Students who are punished too often no longer care about being punished and continue to misbehave. This is because 

(A) they are habituated 

(B) they are stubborn

(C) they are demotivated 

(D) they are delinquent

Answer:- (C) they are demotivated 

8. A batsman of Indian cricket team has an average of 45 runs in 84 innings. The difference between two particular innings, say A and B, is 120 runs, where runs scored in innings A tolgare more than the runs scored in innings B. If these two innings are removed, his average runs for 82 remaining innings come down to 43 runs. What are his runs scored in innings A

(A) 60 

(B) 120

(C) 187 

(D) 173

Answer:- (C) 187 

9. Which among the following are Small Savings Instruments (SSIs)? 

  1. Public Provident Fund (PPF)

  2. Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme

  3. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) 

Choose the correct answer using the code given below. 

(A) 1 and 2 only 

(B) 2 and 3 only 

(C) 1 and 3 only 

(D) 1, 2 and 3 

Answer:- (D) 1, 2 and 3 

10. Which of the following statements about children are correct? 

  1. Children are passive recipients of knowledge.

  2. Children are problem solvers.

  3. Children are scientific investigators.

  4. Children are active explorers of the environment. 

Select the correct option. 

( A ) I, II and IV only 

(B) II, III and IV only 

(C) I, II, III and IV 

(D) I, II and III only

Answer:- (B) II, III and IV only 

11. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

A busy person has ______ time to waste. 

(A) little 

(B) the little 

(C) a little 

(D) much

Answer:- (A) little 

12. Assertion : Adolescents undergo rapid mental growth. 

Reason: Adolescents find attending school boring. 

Select the appropriate option. 

(A) Assertion is correct but Reason is not

(B) Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect 

(C) Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct 

(D) Both Assertion and Reason are correct

Answer:- (A) Assertion is correct but Reason is not

13. Cheraw is an ancient traditional dance of which State? 

(A) Mizoram 

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Himachal Pradesh 

(D) Goa

Answer:- (A) Mizoram 

14. Which of the following are necessary for learning to happen? 

(A) Maturity, ability, motivation 

(B) Ability, maturity, intelligence

(C) Language, age, motor development 

(D) Motivation, language, social environment

Answer:- (D) Motivation, language, social environment

Assam TET cum Recruitment 2025 paper GT Question Paper Solution

15. How many kg of tea worth 47.75 per kg should be mixed with 8 kg of tea worth 54.50 per kg such that by selling the mixture at 55 per kg, there is a gain of 10% ?

(A) 4 kg 

(B) 16 kg

(C) 2 kg

(D) 8 kg

Answer:- (B) 16 kg

16. In which one of the following groups are all the four countries members of G20? 

(A) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey 

(B) Australia, Canada, Malaysia and New Zealand 

(C) Brazil, Iran, Saudi Arabia and Vietnam 

(D) Indonesia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea

Answer:- (A) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey 

17. Which was the last capital of the Kachari Kingdom ? 

(A) Maibong 

(B) Marangi 

(C) Bijni 

(D) Khaspur

Answer:- (D) Khaspur

18. Which of the following assessment schemes would provide the most reliable indication of students’ learning in a class? 

(A) Unit tests with standard questions from textbook 

(B) Informal observation, student classwork and test results 

(C) Teacher-made tests given throughout the year 

(D) External standardized tests conducted by State Boards

Answer:- (B) Informal observation, student classwork and test results 

19. Sridurjaya was the capital of 

(A) Ratnapala 

(B) Bhaskaravarman

(C) Rudra Singha

(D) Niti Pal

Answer:- (A) Ratnapala 

20. From the options given below, choose the word that is most nearly opposite to the word 

‘Frugal’. 

(A)Extravagant 

(B) Rich 

(C) Miserable

(D) Happy

Answer:- (A)Extravagant 

21. Assertion I: In early childhood, children get angry for minor reasons and they show temper  tantrums. 

Assertion II: In the later childhood, anger can erupt if children are often criticised and  ignored. 

Reason: Children learn to control their emotions as they enter later childhood and adolescent stage. 

Select the correct option. 

(A) Assertion I and Assertion II both are true and Reason is valid  

(B) Assertion I and Assertion II are true, but Reason is not related 

(C) Assertion I is true and Assertion II is false, and Reason validates Assertion I 

(D) Both Assertions are false, although Reason is valid

Answer:- (A) Assertion I and Assertion II both are true and Reason is valid  

22. India has signed a deal with which country for advanced Pantsir variants to boost air  defence? 

(A) America 

(B) Russia 

(C) France 

(D) Germany

Answer:- (B) Russia 

23. What is an effective way to address cyberbullying among adolescents ? 

(A) Punishing offenders 

(B) Restricting internet 

(C) Promoting digital citizenship 

(D) Ignoring online behaviour

Answer:- (C) Promoting digital citizenship 

24. Posa’ system was introduced by 

(A) Sukaphaa 

(B) Suhungmung 

(C) Pratap Singha

(D) Rudra Singha

Answer:- (C) Pratap Singha

25. The period of later childhood is marked by 

(A) slow and steady physical growth 

(B) stability in emotions. 

(C) anger against injustice

(D) More than one of these

Answer:- (D) More than one of these

26. The Barak or Surma river of Cachar originates from 

(A) Karbi Anglong 

(B) Manipur 

(C) Tripura 

(D) Khasi-Jaintia (Meghalaya)

Answer:- (B) Manipur 

27. Which of the following distinguishes a formative assessment from summative one? 

(A) Knowing student attainment 

(B) Using a tool to gather information about students’ learning 

(C) Discussing results with students and other stakeholders 

(D) Provision of feedback for improvement

Answer:- (D) Provision of feedback for improvement

28. Narahari Burha Bhakat is the person behind the popularization of which dance? 

(A) Devadasi dance 

(B) Bagurumba dance 

(C) Dashavatar dance

(D) Bhortal dance

Answer:- (D) Bhortal dance

29. Children with special needs can be effectively taught in the same clean feather handline the class by 

(A) providing simple and easy task 

(B) scaffolding and creating group learning strategies 

(C) creating activities to make learning fun 

(D) differential learning strategies

Answer:- (B) scaffolding and creating group learning strategies 

30. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank 

She lives _____ honest means. 

(A) with

(B) by

(D) on

(D) in

Answer:- (B) by

31. Biology subject is introduced for the first time in grade VI. Namita teaches Biology in grade VI and VII. She believes children learns well when they begin fresh as a ‘clean slate’, accordingly, she has planned her lesson to introduce the topic of ‘organisms and its habitat’ for grade VI students. As a colleague of hers, do you agree with Namita’s approach? 

(A) Yes, children learn new knowledge and skills when they are introduced to new disciplinary thinking process 

(B) Yes, children learn when they are exposed to new ideas and experiences by maximizing their sensory perception 

(C) No, children learn when complex ideas are broken into simpler ideas which can be taught through new experiences 

(D) No, children learn by connecting previous experience, and can construct complex new ideas and knowledge when broken down

Answer:- (D) No, children learn by connecting previous experience, and can construct complex new ideas and knowledge when broken down

32. If the length of a rectangle is increased by 10% and the width is decreased by 10%, then the area of the rectangle 

(A) remains same 

(B) is increased by 1%

(C) is decreased by 1% 

(D) is increased by 10%

Answer:- (C) is decreased by 1% 

33. Dr. Lakshmi Nandan Bora is the sole winner of Saraswati Samman Award from Assam till date. For which book did he win it? 

(A) Patal Bhairavi 

(C) Sehi Gunanidhi 

(B) Kayakalpa 

(D) Ganga Chilanir Pakhi

Answer:- (B) Kayakalpa 

34. Socialization is a significant part of schooling. The impact of the same can be significant during 

(A) foundational stage 

(B) early childhood

(C) adolescence 

(D) later childhood

Answer:- (C) adolescence 

35. Who is a child as per POCSO Act? 

(A) Anyone below 18 years of age 

(B) Anyone below 16 years of age

(C) Anyone below 14 years of age

(D) Anyone below 10 years of age

Answer:- (A) Anyone below 18 years of age 

36. From the options given below, choose the word that is most nearly the same in meaning to the word ‘Synopsis’. 

(A) Index 

(B) Mixture 

(C) Summary 

(D) Puzzle

Answer:- (C) Summary 

37. Malati teaches Mathematics in grade IX. In her class, there are students who find mathematics very difficult to understand. Children with disorders in mathematics are relatively neglected, and not given much attention. You have come across a student who counts on fingers, scribbles on paper, and marks in the air for basic arithmetic facts. According to you, what can be done to enable the learning process? 

(A) As the student is in class IX, it is difficult to teach him the basic mathematics facts now, it is advisable to give more time and not trouble the student 

(B) Talk to his parents, tell them the condition of the child, ask the student to take separate tuitions to improve his mathematics 

(C) It is okay if he takes time to calculate, it is better to provide him with distributed practice, and portable chart containing addition and multiplication tables to help him recall the facts by viewing and using the chart regularly 

(D) It is a technology-driven era, it is okay if the child is unable to remember basic arithmetic facts, it is better to provide access to electronic calculators

Answer:- (C) It is okay if he takes time to calculate, it is better to provide him with distributed practice, and portable chart containing addition and multiplication tables to help him recall the facts by viewing and using the chart regularly 

38. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

I am entirely absorbed _______my business. 

(A) in 

(B) on

(C) at 

(D) with

Answer:- (A) in 

39. The State of Assam has which of the following climates? 

(A) Tropical climate 

(B) Hot climate 

(C) Warm climate 

(D) Cold climate

Answer:- (A) Tropical climate 

40. Before beginning a lesson, teachers use a motivation exercise to draw students’ attention in the classroom. Which of the following laws is used by the teacher? 

(A) Law of readiness 

(B) Law of exercise 

(C) Law of effect 

(D) Law of set attitude

Answer:- (A) Law of readiness 

41. The first rebellion against the British rule in Assam in 1828 was led by 

(A) Piyoli Phukan 

(B) Maniram Dewan 

(C) Gomdhar Konwar 

(D) Piyali Barua

Answer:- (C) Gomdhar Konwar 

42. Which of the following is the most crucial resource to ensure the effectiveness of a lesson plan? 

(A) Textbooks and notebooks for every learner 

(B) A computer to show videos and clips to make lessons interesting 

(C) A lesson with embedded assessment to check for student learning 

(D) A variety of displays and models relevant to the lesson

Answer:- (C) A lesson with embedded assessment to check for student learning 

Direction: Each of the questions (Question Nos. 43 to 47) is based on the passage given below. are to be answered on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. Choose the most appropriate response that accurately and completely answers the question. Unbound by human owners and the constraints of petdom’, they live the doggiest of dog lives: they sleep when they want, mingle with friends they choose, pee when the urge hits, and eat when hungry-as long as food can be found. Wandering the streets of Chennai in Southern India, we saw them dozing alone or in company on pavements, seeking shelter from the heat under a van, watching children playing on the beach, or being cared for by local residents. Part of Indian street life, these free-living dogs stand in stark contrast to the culture of pet ownership found in the West. Not only do they defy the image of the out-of-control and marauding canine stalking the sensationalist articles of 19th century newspapers in Western Europe and North America, they ask us to question our sanitized cities and stewardship of a world with nature at so much risk. India’s robust street dogs also challenge the supposed superiority of pedigree that dominates dog breeding today. One of us recently adopted a street dog from Romania. Bell Kanmani was brought to the United Kingdom by one of the many charities picking up street dogs there and finding them new homes abroad. While walking her in the UK, Bell Kanmani’s human is regularly confronted with the question, “What breed is your dog?” The response that she is just a ‘dog’ only serves to prompt further speculation about what mix of breeds she might be everything from a collie to a Jack Russell. Having grown up in India, Kanmani’s human finds strange, and rather disturbing, this idea of dogs as necessarily belonging to a particular breed or mixture of breeds. She is familiar with dogs who have lineages free of any human breeding, not necessarily belonging to humans or doing what humans command them to. These unowned and breed-free dogs are now often known as street or village dogs, or our preferred term-free-living dogs. 

Too often in the West, dogs are seen through the prism of pedigree, and connected to their owner via collars and leashes. All too often, the realities of how dogs and humans live together in the Global South are overlooked. As a country with a significant street dog population, India is a good place from which to explore how humans and canines share street life in cooperative ways that move beyond images of free-living dogs as dangerous. 

Exposing the reality is crucial given rising media calls for culling Indian street dogs, exposing them to rhetorical and actual violence. The condemnation of street dogs as risky and unwelcome is rooted in colonial attitudes, and overlooks complex and varied everyday interactions, often positive, between dogs and humans. Discussing their lived experience will help the dogs themselves, and also help us reflect on how humankind can share the planet with all the other creatures who live on it. 

43. How are Indian street dogs viewed by humans in India? 

(A) Indians prefer owning pedigree dogs, but they tolerate street dogs 

(B) Indians are very curious about what mix of breeds could a street dog be 

(C) Indians and Indian street dogs coexist in a way that defies stereotypes 

(D) Indian perception of street dogs is turning negative due to Western influence 

Answer:- (C) Indians and Indian street dogs coexist in a way that defies stereotypes 

44. How is the perception of a dog of indeterminate breed different in India from in the West? 

(A) In the West, it evokes curiosity, while in India, it does not hold any importance 

(B) While Westerners cull such dogs, Indians prefer coexisting with them 

(C) Both Indians and Westerners acknowledge the inferiority of street dogs 

(D) None of these 

Answer:- (A) In the West, it evokes curiosity, while in India, it does not hold any importance 

45. Which of the following most accurately describes what the underlined sentence means in the context of the passage? 

(A) In the West, dog owners are more affectionate towards their dogs than dog owners in India 

(B) In the West, dog owners are more possessive of their dogs than dog owners in India

(C) In the West, dog owners use high-tech dog-care accessories to track their pets

(D) Dog owners in the West care more about the pedigree of their dogs than about a genuine connection 

Answer:- (D) Dog owners in the West care more about the pedigree of their dogs than about a genuine connection 

46. Which of the following best describes the tone used by the author? 

(A) Informative and analytical 

(B) Indifferent and detached 

(C) Passionate and empathetic 

(D) Cynical and critical 

Answer:- (C) Passionate and empathetic 

47. Which of the following words from the passage means ‘descent”? 

(A) Stewardship 

(B) Pedigree 

(C) Prompt 

(D) Speculation

Answer:- (B) Pedigree 

48. Clouded leopard and capped langur are important animals of 

(A) Manas National Park 

(B) Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary 

(C) Bornadi Wildlife Sanctuary 

(D) None of these

Answer:- (A) Manas National Park 

49. Which of the following is true about learning? 

(A) Learning is a permanent change in behaviour that cannot be undone 

(B) Learning can be adapted through new experiences 

(C) The ability to learn depends solely on the IQ of an individual 

(D) Learning is always a positive and liberating experience

Answer:- (B) Learning can be adapted through new experiences 

50. The earliest historical dynasty of Assam was that of the 

(A) Palas 

(B) Varmans 

(C) Narakas 

(D) Salastambhas

Answer:- (B) Varmans 

51. In dealing with students with language barriers, Malati is presented with the following choices. Which, according to you, is the best choice that Malati must use to help all her learners make progress? 

(A) Using translation method-translating each word into the regional language 

(B) Using bilingual method-repeating everything in the regional language 

(C) Giving extra tuition and worksheets to struggling students 

(D) Using a lot of pictures, gestures and real-life situations 

Answer:- (D) Using a lot of pictures, gestures and real-life situations 

52. Fill up the blank with the correct tense of the bracketed verb: 

“Rohan _____(watch) the movie before he read the review.” 

(A) watches 

(B) had watched 

(C) is watching 

(D) watched

Answer:- (B) had watched 

53. Which of the following assessments are the least inclusive?

(A) Standardized exams 

(B) Teacher-made tests 

(C) Assessments for learning 

(D) Assessments as learning

Answer:- (A) Standardized exams 

54. The ratios of milk and water in two different containers are 4 : 1 and 3 : 2. In what ratio, we are required to mix the mixtures of two containers in order to get the new mixture of milk and water in the ratio 5:3? 

(A) 2:5 

(B) 5:2 

(C) 7:1 

(D) 1:7 

Answer:- (D) 1:7 

55. Dhanya sits alone and eats her lunch alone, she does not mingle with other children. She sits alone in the class and feels isolated and unhappy. According to this scenario, what is happening? 

(A) She feels low sense of self-esteem 

(B) Her sense of identity is negative

(C) She lacks sense of self-efficacy 

(D) Her self-concept is not developed

Answer:- (A) She feels low sense of self-esteem 

56. From the options given below, choose the word that is most nearly opposite to the word ‘Benign’. 

(A) Malevolent 

(B) Soft 

(C) Friendly 

(D) Unwise

Answer:- (A) Malevolent 

57. An assessment that is generally carried out at the end of a course to assign students a course grade is called 

(A) diagnostic assessment 

(B) formative assessment 

(C) summative assessment 

(D) contemporary assessment

Answer:- (C) summative assessment 

58. Mir Jumla was sent to invade Assam by 

(A) Akbar 

(B) Jahangir 

(C) Shah Jahan 

(D) Aurangzeb

Answer:- (D) Aurangzeb

59. Assertion: Teachers must use a variety of teaching strategies. 

Reason: All students do not learn in the same way. 

Which of the following options is correct? 

(A) Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect 

(B) Assertion is correct and Reason is the right explanation of Assertion 

(C) Assertion is incorrect although Reason is a true statement 

(D) Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect statements

Answer:- (B) Assertion is correct and Reason is the right explanation of Assertion 

60. From the options given below, choose the word that is most nearly opposite to the word ‘Acumen’. 

(A) Intelligence 

(B) Imbecility 

(C) Potentiality 

(D) Superficiality

Answer:- (B) Imbecility 

61. Which is the best way to tackle truancy? 

(A) To understand cause and find solution on a case-by-case basis

(B) Maintaining attendance registers and having roll call for every period

(C) Having strict rules for punishing learners who are frequent defaulters

(D) Holding teachers responsible and accountable for resolving these issues

Answer:- (A) To understand cause and find solution on a case-by-case basis

62. With reference to Indian history, who among the following is a future Buddha, yet to come to save the world? 

(A) Avalokiteshvara 

(B) Lokeshvara 

(C) Maitreya 

(D) Padmapani

Answer:- (C) Maitreya 

63. Rihan is in grade X, he is usually quiet and does not come forward. Other subject teachers have labelled him as an ‘introvert’ child. His mother has also expressed a similar observation stating his usual withdrawal from family gatherings and functions. As a teacher, how can you support Rihan in your class? 

(A) Allow him to continue as he is, stating some children are like that, they will become ‘normal’ as they grow old 

(B) Ask his family to consult a counsellor considering his behaviour is same at home and nothing much can be done from your end 

(C) Nominate his name often in your class to motivate him by giving more attention by ensuring that he gets reward and recognition 

(D) Create a peer support group to help him engage in interactions, build opportunities for him to come forward in public forums

Answer:- (D) Create a peer support group to help him engage in interactions, build opportunities for him to come forward in public forums

64. Rudra Singha first built the Rang Ghar with bamboo and wood. It was rebuilt with brick and mortar by 

(A) Siva Singha 

(B) Pramatta Singha 

(C) Rajeshwar Singha 

(D) Lakshmi Singha

Answer:- (B) Pramatta Singha 

65. Which of the following is/are protected area (s) of the white-winged wood duck? 

(A) Nameri National Park 

(B) Namdapha National Park

(C) Dehing Patkai National Park 

(D) All of these

Answer:- (D) All of these

66. A student in a class is often not completing his home assignments. He misses his timeline to submit the tasks and seeks for an extension of date. According to other teachers, he has been noted as a ‘defaulter’ and ‘not good in his studies’. The Physics teacher is very particular about the deadline and does not allow extension of dates. What can be done in such a situation if you were in the place of the teacher? 

(A) Trust the capability of the student, respond to student’s pace of learning, make efforts to understand his background and reason for not being able to complete his tasks

(B) The student can be given warning and give the extension for one last time, however, announce there will be negative marking 

(C) Inform his parents and suspend him for a week so that he understands his mistake and does not repeat the same 

(D) The student cannot be given an extension as he is a defaulter and does the same in other subjects and also it will set a bad example for other students 

Answer:- (A) Trust the capability of the student, respond to student’s pace of learning, make efforts to understand his background and reason for not being able to complete his tasks

67.  Change the sentence into a negative sentence : 

“As soon as he went out, the boys started noising.” 

(A) No sooner had he gone out that the boys started noising. 

(B) No sooner did he go out, the boys started noising. 

(C) No sooner had he gone out than the boys started noising.

(D) No sooner he went out, the boys started noising. 

Answer:- (C) No sooner had he gone out than the boys started noising.

68. Which one of the following is not taken into consideration while preparing the blueprint for a test? 

(A) Topic 

(B) Instructional objective 

(C) Form of questions 

(D) Teaching time

Answer:- (D) Teaching time

69. From the options given below, choose the word that is most nearly opposite to the word ‘Gallant’. 

(A) Fine 

(B) Bold 

(C) Coward 

(D) Frolic

Answer:- (C) Coward 

70. Who was the President of Swaraj Party formed in Assam during the Freedom Movement? 

(A) Maniram Dewan 

(B) Bishnuram Medhi 

(C) Gopinath Bordoloi 

(D) Tarun Ram Phukan

Answer:- (D) Tarun Ram Phukan

71. Who is the first female Sahitya Akademi Awardee of Assam ?

(A) Nalini Bala Devi 

(B) Nirupama Borgohain 

(C) Nirmal Prabha Bordoloi 

(D) Rita Chowdhury

Answer:-  (A) Nalini Bala Devi 

72. Kanu is a student in grade VI, she is a child with autism spectrum disorder. While in class, she appears to be engrossed in her own world, she displays unusual behaviour and does not maintain eye contact. As a teacher, what supportive measures can you take to involve her in the class? 

(A) Take help from learning support centre as she can’t be taught with other students

(B) Let her be in her own pace, as much can’t be done to involve her in active learning

(C) Involve her by communicating to her regularly, make her sit with a peer group

(D) Create a structured routine using picture card, puppets and more textures and visual stimulation 

Answer:-  (D) Create a structured routine using picture card, puppets and more textures and visual stimulation 

73. Pani Dihing Bird Sanctuary is located in which of the following districts of Assam? 

(A) Jorhat 

(B) Golaghat 

(C) Sivasagar 

(D) Dhemaji

Answer:-  (C) Sivasagar 

74. Ali Aye Ligang is a famous festival of the Mishing tribe of Assam. On which day is this festival being celebrated every year? 

(A) First Wednesday of Chaitra month 

(B) Last Sunday of Fagun month 

(C) First Wednesday of Fagun month 

(D) First Wednesday of Magh month

Answer:-  (C) First Wednesday of Fagun month 

75. An inlet pipe can fill a tank in 6 hours, but there was another pipe to empty the tank at the base. The operator did not notice that the outlet pipe was opened and due to which it caused a delay of 1 hour in filling the tank. Find the time in which the outlet pipe can empty the full tank if the inlet pipe was closed. 

(A) 42 hours 

(B) 7 hours 

(C) 49 hours 

(D) 36 hours

Answer:-  (A) 42 hours 

76. Kalamkari painting refers to 

(A) a hand–painted cotton textile in South India 

(B) a hand–made drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North–East India 

(C) a block–painted woollen cloth in the Western Himalayan region of India 

(D) a hand–painted decorative silk cloth in North–Western India

Answer:-  (A) a hand–painted cotton textile in South India

77. Mahima is not as talkative as other students in her class. She likes to read on her own and prefers to work individually. During the group activities, she continues to remain silent and does not interact with her group-mates. As a teacher, how would you support Mahima to engage in group activities? 

(A) Let the discussion continue and not disrupt the flow of the discussion, assuming the nature of the student 

(B) Informally observe the student during the group discussion 

(C) Call the student separately and check for the reason why she is not participating

(D) Address her name to ensure she is comfortable and participates during the discussion

Answer:-  (D) Address her name to ensure she is comfortable and participates during the discussion

78. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

He always stammers in public meetings, but his today’s speech ____________

(A) was fairly audible to everyone 

(B) was not liked by the audience 

(C) was not received by the audience 

(D) was surprisingly fluent

Answer:-  (D) was surprisingly fluent

79. A bus started from a station with some passengers. In the next stop, half of the passengers got down while 18 others boarded the bus. In the second stop, one-third of the passengers again got down while 16 others boarded the bus. The bus then moved towards its destination with the same number of passengers initially boarding the bus. How many passengers initially boarded the bus? 

(A) 42 

(B) 56 

(C) 72 

(D) 36

Answer:-  (A) 42 

80. A shop displayed ‘buy 6 get 3 free’. Convert this in terms of discount percentage allowed by the shop. 

(A) 50% discount 

(B) 30% discount 

(C) 33.33% discount 

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (C) 33.33% discount 

81.  The Buranjis are ____

(A) autobiographical writings of the Ahom rulers 

(B) diaries written by the monarchs 

(C) chronicles 

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (C) chronicles 

82. Assertion : Children learn self–regulatory behaviour through observing others. 

Reason: When children observe the consequences of other’s behaviour, they learn to both recognize and control their own behaviour. 

Which of the following options is correct? 

(A) Assertion is correct but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion

(B) Assertion is correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion 

(C) Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct 

(D) Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect statements about learning behaviour

Answer:-  (B) Assertion is correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion 

83. Year 1894 is related to

(A) Patharughat Revolt 

(B) Phulaguri Dhewa

(C) Rangia Revolt

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (A) Patharughat Revolt 

84. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

Ice cream is made of _______water

(A) of

(B) from 

(C) with 

(D) in

Answer:-  (B) from 

85. ABCD is a quadrilateral in which measures of angle D and angle C are 60 degree and 100 degree respectively. If the internal bisectors of angle A and angle B meet at P, then the measure of angle APB is 

(A) 90°

(B) 80° 

(C) 100°

(D) 110°

Answer:-  (D) 110°

86. As per NCF-SE 2023, which of the following characteristics make an effective enabling environment? 

(A) Inclusive, violence–free, encouraging good habits of learning, caring and responsible

(B) Systematic, technology enabled, inclusive, equality and good behaviour by learners 

(C) Responsible, intellectual environment, good teachers, violence free and technology- enabled. 

(D) Experienced teachers, quality relationships, good infrastructure, caring and responsible

Answer:-  (A) Inclusive, violence–free, encouraging good habits of learning, caring and responsible

87. Ramya likes playing video games and for her next birthday, she has requested her mother to buy her the latest video game. In response, Ramya’s mother has asked her to study well and get good grades in her upcoming term exams, and if she gets good grades then only, she will receive her birthday gift. According to this scenario, what kind of reinforcement is given by Ramya’s mother? 

(A) Positive reinforcement 

(B) Negative reinforcement 

(C) Partial reinforcement 

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (A) Positive reinforcement 

88. In whose reign was the Moamoria Rebellion started? 

(A) Swargadeo Lakshmi Singha 

(B) Rajeshwar Singha

(C) Pramatta Singha 

(D) Siva Singha

Answer:-  (A) Swargadeo Lakshmi Singha 

89. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

I had not expected to meet him; it was quite an _________meeting. 

(A) organized 

(B) intentional 

(C)  undesirable 

(D) accidental

Answer:-  (D) accidental

90. A teacher can enhance effective learning in her elementary classroom by 

(A) offering rewards for small steps in learning 

(B) drill and practice 

(C) encouraging competition amongst her students 

(D) connecting the content to the lives of the students

Answer:-  (D) connecting the content to the lives of the students

91. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

The Saraighat Bridge is the first one ______the Brahmaputra. 

(A) across  

(B) over 

(C) on 

(D) atop

Answer:-  (A) across  

92. The river Tuni is situated in the district of 

( A ) Sonitpur 

(B) Golaghat

(C) Nalbari 

(D) Majuli

Answer:-  (D) Majuli

93. Which of the following is least important when planning a lesson? 

(A) Knowledge of prior knowledge students have 

(B) Awareness of student’s individual needs 

(C) Framing clear learning outcomes 

(D) Availability of ICT resources

Answer:-  (D) Availability of ICT resources

94. Who was not a martyr of the Quit India Movement? 

(A) Kanaklata 

(C) Kushal Konwar 

(B) Bhogeswari Phukanani 

(D) Maniram Dewan

Answer:-  (D) Maniram Dewan

95. ‘Negative reinforcement’ means 

(A) not presenting any stimulus 

(B) presenting an unpleasant stimulus 

(C) punishment 

(D) terminating an unpleasant stimulus

Answer:-  (D) terminating an unpleasant stimulus

96. Kushan Gaan / Dance of the Koch Rajbongshi is associated with which book? 

(A) Bhagavad Gita 

(B) Kirtan 

(C) Mahabharata 

(D) Ramayana

Answer:- (D) Ramayana

97. Which of the following is the best way to know more about the learners to help them learn better in the class? 

(A) Ask their previous teachers 

(B) Talk to them about their difficulties and interests 

(C) Talk to other students 

(D) Talk to the parents about their aspirations for their children

Answer:-  (B) Talk to them about their difficulties and interests 

Direction: Each of the questions (Question Nos. 98 to 102) is based on the passage given below. The questions are to be answered on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage. Choose the most appropriate response that accurately and completely answers the question. 

It’s one of the abiding mysteries of the ancient world, how on earth did they make Dhaka muslin? The fabric, popular all the way from the 2nd century BCE to 18th century CE, is the stuff of legend: Woven so fine that it was translucent, with a thread count so high that a six–yard sari could pass through a wedding ring. It was worn by Greek aristocracy and Mughal and French royalty; written about by Jane Austen and Leo Tolstoy; described as ‘woven air‘. Production ceased in the 19th century, as an industrializing Britain crushed India’s once–thriving weaver communities. The cotton plant it was made from is now extinct. The strain of bamboo used in the loom is extinct too. 

But a new effort aims to revive Dhaka muslin. When they started this project, it felt like they were operating in a vacuum, according to researcher Saiful Islam, who has been spearheading the Bengal muslin initiative since 2014. Islam and his team have travelled across 11 countries, including India, Turkey and China, meeting academics, historians and crafts people. They all said the same thing the fabric was made in the East Bengal region, but the plant (Gossypium arboreum var. neglecta, known locally as phuti karpas) has gone extinct. Using close to 100 books, the researchers began to piece together the production process. They found that the fabric was the result of an elaborate 16–step process (each with its own sub–processes). The phuti karpas, which grew only on the banks of the river Meghna, had unusual tensile properties that allowed it to be stretched thin enough to achieve the high thread counts. To try and find a variety of cotton similar to the phuti karpas, the researchers collected samples from in and around Kapasia. DNA analysis showed a 70% match with one of the samples. So they started cultivating it on small patches in Kapasia and along the Meghna river in an attempt to replicate soil and climate conditions as closely as possible. The first crop of this new phuti karpas was harvested in 2017. The team brought the raw cotton to India and had it spun at a type of manual spinning machine. Over and over, the yarn kept snapping at the loom. They could not get the weave fine enough. It took four months to produce a sari with a thread count of 300; eight months to reach a count of 400. The team has hit 500, but only for a few inches. If they cross a thread count of 1000, the world could finally have an answer to the mystery of just how they did it, all those years ago

98. Dhaka muslin was described as ‘woven air’ because 

(A) it was worn by Greek, Mughal and French aristocracy 

(B) it was woven so fine that it was translucent 

(C) it was written about by Jane Austen and Leo Tolstoy 

(D) it is not produced anymore

Answer:-  (B) it was woven so fine that it was translucent 

99. Which of the following statements cannot be inferred from the passage? 

(A) The cotton plant that Dhaka muslin was made from is now extinct. 

(B) The British tried their best to revive production of Dhaka muslin. 

(C) The strain of bamboo used in the loom is now extinct. 

(D) Dhaka muslin was a result of an elaborate 16–step process.

Answer:-  (B) The British tried their best to revive production of Dhaka muslin. 

100. In the passage, what does the idiom ‘operating in a vacuum’ mean? 

(A) In isolation 

(B) In cohesion 

(C) In conflict 

(D) In tandem

Answer:-  (A) In isolation 

101. The answer to the mystery of how the Dhaka muslin was spun so fine will come 

(A) when better machines are made to spin the yarn 

(B) when the cotton plant matches the original one 

(C) when the weavers cross a thread count of over thousand 

(D) All of these

Answer:-  (C) when the weavers cross a thread count of over thousand 

102. This passage can best be described as 

(A) abstract 

(B) narrative 

(C) argumentative 

(D) expository

Answer:-  (D) expository

104. Hiuen-Tsang visited Assam ( Kamarupa) in 640 AD. He was received by the King 

(A) Kumar Bhaskaravarman 

(B) Bhagadatta 

(C) Kumar Rudravarman

(D) Swargadeo Rudra Singha

Answer:-  (A) Kumar Bhaskaravarman 

104. Assam has a common boundary with how many Indian States ? 

(A) 7 

(B) 6 

(C) 8 

(D) 5

Answer:-  (A) 7 

105. Choose the one word for the given expression : 

“A person who goes on horseback” 

(A) Equestrian 

(B) Pedestrian 

(C) Epicurean 

(D) Connoisseur

Answer:-  (A) Equestrian 

106. As a teacher, which of the following is the best way to motivate schoolchildren?

(A) They should be given respectful treatment but in a monitored environment

(B) Extra freedom should be provided to them to build their confidence 

(C) Engaging activities as per their interest in an environment of trust and care

(D) Creating a separate section for them for remedial teaching

Answer:-  (C) Engaging activities as per their interest in an environment of trust and care

107. Which of the following is a Biosphere Reserve in Assam? 

(A) Simlipal 

(B) Manas 

(C) Orang

(D) Nameri

Answer:-  (B) Manas 

108. With Maniram Dewan, who among the following was hanged ? 

(A) Formud Ali 

(B) Piyoli Phukan 

(C) Piyali Barua 

(D) Dutiram Barua

Answer:-  (C) Piyali Barua 

109. Humanistic theory requires that each individual 

(A) receives the same instruction and support 

(B) is expected to reach the same standard 

(C) is encouraged to compete with the other 

(D) has an inherent drive towards self–actualization

Answer:-  (D) has an inherent drive towards self–actualization

110.

Assam TET cum Recruitment 2025 paper

Answer:- (a) 11/12

111. Child development is influenced by different processes that are intricately interwoven with each other. The cognitive experiences and stimulation affect a child’s thought process, intelligence and language development. Accordingly, which of the following affects child’s relationship with peers and adults and their personalities? 

(A) Cognitive process 

( B ) Biological process 

(C) Socio–emotional process

(D) Developmental process

Answer:-  (C) Socio–emotional process

112. Who did not belong to the Jonaki Yug’? 

(A) Lakshminath Bezbarua 

(B) Chandra Kumar Agarwala

(C) Hemchandra Goswami

(D) Nidhiram Farwell

Answer:-  (D) Nidhiram Farwell

113. The winner and runner-up teams of 2024 Women’s Asian Champions Trophy are respectively 

(A) Japan and China 

(B) China and India

(C) India and China 

(D) India and Malaysia

Answer:-  (C) India and China 

114. Aditya is in class IX, he is a very active child, he finds it difficult to sit still in one place throughout a single period, that is why he likes to go out of the period in the middle of the period. Mrs. Sharma is a strict English teacher, during her period no one dares to speak in the class and are expected to maintain ‘discipline’ all the time. In one of her classes, she found Aditya roaming outside the class. To teach him a lesson, Mrs. Sharma has given him the punishment to stand outside the class for the next 2 days during her period. Diagnose the situation that befits well in this scenario. 

(A) Aditya needs to be taught discipline, otherwise he will keep repeating this practice

(B) Mrs. Sharma should not have given such punishment, instead he should be given a warning, and a note should be sent to his parents 

(C) Mrs. Sharma is a strict teacher, she should change her ways of teaching to make her classes interactive 

(D)Aditya is a child with attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder, it is necessary to allow breaks during the session for him to move around

Answer:-  (D)Aditya is a child with attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder, it is necessary to allow breaks during the session for him to move around

115. How do we observe the death anniversary of the famous freedom fighter Tarun Ram Phukan on 28th July? 

(A) Good Governance Day 

(B) Deshbhakti Divas 

(C) Deshraksha Divas 

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (B) Deshbhakti Divas 

116. Learner diversity implies that 

(A) learners have different intellectual abilities and learning styles.

(B) learners may have special learning needs 

(C) learners may be from different cultures or linguistic backgrounds

(D) each learner is unique and different from others in several ways

Answer:-  (D) each learner is unique and different from others in several ways

117. If x = 29, the value of x5 – 30x4 + 30x3 – 30x2 + 30x is 

(A) 290 

(B) 841 

(C) 0 

(D) 29

Answer:-  (D) 29

118. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

Before you gave answers, Sir _______them to us. 

(A) sent 

(B) will send 

(C) had sent 

(D)was sending 

Answer:-  (C) had sent 

119. Which among √7 +√3, 2+ √б, √8+ √2 and √5+ √5 is the smallest? 

(A) √7+√3

(B) 2+√6

(C) √5+√5 

(D) √8+ √2

Answer:-  (D) √8+ √2

120. Which is the first Assamese movie to win the National Award for Best Feature Film? 

(A) Dr. Bezbarua 

(B) Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai

(C) Village Rockstars 

(D) Pratidhwani

Answer:-  (B) Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai

121. The National Education Policy 2020 has emphasized on teacher empowerment. As per this policy, at least how many hours of teacher training are expected from each teacher in an academic year as Continuous Professional Development (CPD)? 

(A) 10 

(B) 20 

(C) 30 

(D) 50

Answer:-  (D) 50

122. Assertion: Development proceeds in children at different rates and learning has a unique relationship with it. 

Reason: Individual difference plays a great role for learning and development. 

Which of the following is the correct option? 

(A) Assertion is correct and Reason explains it well 

(B) Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect statements 

(C) Assertion is correct but Reason does not explain it well 

(D) Assertion is incorrect but Reason is correct

Answer:-  (A) Assertion is correct and Reason explains it well 

123. The price of potato is increased by 20%. By how much percentage should the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure will increase by 5% only ?

(A) 12.5% 

(B) 8.75%

(C) 15%

(D) 25%

Answer:-  (A) 12.5% 

124. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

He has been invested ________ great military honour.

(A) by 

(B) with

(C) above

(D) on 

Answer:-  (B) with

125.”Having a diverse classroom with children from varied social, economic and cultural backgrounds enriches the learning experiences of all students.” This statement is 

(A) incorrect, because it can confuse the children and they may feel lost 

(B) correct, because children learn many skills from their peers 

(C) correct, because it makes the classroom more hierarchical 

(D) incorrect, because it leads to unnecessary competition

Answer:-  (B) correct, because children learn many skills from their peers 

126. The unit place digit of 257 is 

(A) 2 

(B) 4

(C) 6 

(D) 8

Answer:-  (A) 2 

127. Dewey states that “a good subject matter teaching involves teachers’ ability to coordinate between three domains”. That are 

(A) effectively structured curriculum, revised syllabus and advanced textbooks

(B) information about learning style, effective pedagogy and 21st century skills

(C) pedagogically effective, developmentally effective and intellectually challenging

(D) latest integrated technology, learners‘ backdrop and textbook knowledge

Answer:-  (C) pedagogically effective, developmentally effective and intellectually challenging

128. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

He is sitting on _______reading table. 

(A) at 

(B) by 

(C) on 

(D) in 

Answer:-  (A) at 

129. The best way to manage disruptive students in class is 

(A) to remove them from the class and send them to counsellor so others are not disturbed

(B) to find out their interests and engage them in challenging activities 

(C) to reprimand and isolate them in the class corner and give more work

(D) to call their parents and inform them of school policy on suspension

Answer:-  (B) to find out their interests and engage them in challenging activities 

130. The first tea company established in Assam was 

(A) Jorhat Tea Company 

(B) Assam Company 

(C) Assam–Bengal Tea Company

(D) None of these

Answer:-  (B) Assam Company 

131. Who won the 2024 Booker Prize? 

(A) Samantha Harvey 

(B) Damon Galgut 

(C) Paul Lynch 

(D) Shehan Karunatilaka

Answer:-  (A) Samantha Harvey 

132. Who is the first recipient of Assam’s highest civilian award, ‘Assam Baibhav’? 

(A) Dr. Tapan Saikia 

(B) Jitendranath Goswami 

(C) Ratan Tata 

(D) Baba Ramdev

Answer:-  (C) Ratan Tata 

133. What does it mean to use an expression like ‘a child with special needs’? 

(A) A child who has abilities that are different from an average child, here the deviation is in terms of mental, physical, psychological and social needs 

(B) A child who is different because of her socio–economic status 

(C) A child who is gifted and talented in all spheres of academics 

(D) A child who has become popular in the class because of intelligence

Answer:-  (A) A child who has abilities that are different from an average child, here the deviation is in terms of mental, physical, psychological and social needs 

134. Travelling at 5/7 th of his original speed, a person reached a place in 21 hours. How much time would he have saved if he had travelled at his original speed? 

(A) 5 hours 

(B) 7 hours 

(C) 15 hours 

(D) 6 hours

Answer:-  (D) 6 hours

135. Choose the correct option to fill in the blank : 

Columbus was in search ______America. 

(A) for 

(B) of 

(C) about 

(D) under

Answer:-  (B) of 

136. To uphold and protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India” is a provision made in which of the following? 

(A) The Preamble of the Constitution 

(B) The Directive Principles of State Policy

(C) The Fundamental Rights 

(D) The Fundamental Duties

Answer:-  (D) The Fundamental Duties

137. While considering seating arrangement in your class, what is the most desirable plan you can plan to involve children with special needs? 

(A) Provide special chair for children who need more support in the corner of the class

(B) Make students sit in front along with the teacher’s chair for more support 

(C) Make students sit with an intelligent child for better learning 

(D) Allow children to sit with encouraging peer support group

Answer:-  (D) Allow children to sit with encouraging peer support group

138. Under the Mountbatten Plan, a referendum in Assam was to be held in the district of 

(A) Sivasagar 

(C) Goalpara 

(B) Lakhimpur 

(D) Sylhet

Answer:-  (D) Sylhet

139. The Shanti Sena Force was formed in Assam during the Independence Movement before the commencement of the 

(A) Quit India Movement 

(C) Non–Cooperation Movement 

(B) Civil Disobedience Movement

(D) Ahom Association

Answer:-  (A) Quit India Movement 

140. You are the class teacher of grade X. It is observed that a group of students from English period are often missing their classes, although you meet them during morning attendance, however, it is brought to your notice they are mostly not in the class during the English period. What would you do to ensure students do not miss their classes during school hours ? 

(A) Make a note of the repeated behaviour, and call for a group meeting with the students and the concerned teacher to understand, their reasons and then take appropriate actions 

(B) Observe their behaviours, tell them the importance of board exams, and the consequence of failing the exams if they miss the classes 

(C) Reach out to them individually to tell them why they should not miss classes, inform the school authorities and their parents regarding the same 

(D) Make a note of the behaviour, catch hold of the missing students using CCTV cameras and give them the final warning

Answer:-  (A) Make a note of the repeated behaviour, and call for a group meeting with the students and the concerned teacher to understand, their reasons and then take appropriate actions 

-00000-

Must Read

Benefits Assam GT TET Question Paper Solution 2025

  • Understand the exact Assam GT TET 2025 exam pattern and question style

  • Analyze subject-wise weightage and important topics

  • Practice with authentic questions asked in the real exam

  • Improve accuracy, speed, and time management

  • Identify strengths and weak areas for focused preparation

  • Boost confidence for upcoming TET and teacher recruitment exams

Last Words: Regular practice of the latest official question papers is one of the most effective strategies to succeed in Assam GT TET. Use this solved paper wisely, revise consistently, and stay focused on your preparation to achieve success in the upcoming teacher recruitment exams.

About the author

Team Treasure Notes
We're here to make learning easier for you! If you have any questions or need clarification, feel free to drop a comment we’d love to help!

Post a Comment